Events

Optimize Your Use of Personal Information Without Breaking the Law

Optimize Your Use of Personal Information Without Breaking the Law

Objectives

  • Be aware of the obligations governing Québec companies with respect to the protection of personal information
  • Understand the limitations of commercial electronic message transmission
  • Learn to combine privacy and anti-spam obligations in everyday life

Program

  • Privacy obligations: collection, processing and disclosure of information
    • Demystify what constitutes personal information
    • Know which legislation to comply with: Quebec, Canada, Europe, United States
    • Understand the important elements of the different privacy laws:
      • Canadian legislation: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
      • United States legislation: California Consumer Privacy Act
      • European Community regulation: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Anti-Spam Obligations
    • Understand the important elements that apply to electronic commerce:
      • Canadian legislation (C-28)
      • US legislation (CAN-SPAM Act)
      • European Community legislation (GDPR)
  • Application of Obligations
    • Identify concrete applications on the main digital platforms
  • IP Debrief
    • Question and exchange period
    • Conclusion of the training: 10 point summary

Formula

  • Half a day from 9am to 12pm
  • 3h

Included

  • Learning material
  • Certificate of attestation of training