Events

Optimize Your Use of Personal Information Without Breaking the Law

Optimize Your Use of Personal Information Without Breaking the Law

Objectives

  • Be aware of the obligations governing Québec companies with respect to the protection of personal information
  • Understand the limitations of commercial electronic message transmission
  • Learn to combine privacy and anti-spam obligations in everyday life

Program

1. Privacy obligations: collection, processing and disclosure of information

  • Demystify what constitutes personal information
  • Know which legislation to comply with: Quebec, Canada, Europe, United States
  • Understand the important elements of the different privacy laws:
    • Canadian legislation: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
    • United States legislation: California Consumer Privacy Act
    • European Community regulation: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

2. Anti-Spam Obligations

  • Understand the important elements that apply to electronic commerce:
    • Canadian legislation (C-28)
    • US legislation (CAN-SPAM Act)
    • European Community legislation (GDPR)

3. Application of Obligations

  • Identify concrete applications on the main digital platforms

4. IP Debrief

  • Question and exchange period
  • Conclusion of the training: 10 point summary

Formula

  • Half a day from 9am to 12pm
  • Duration: 3 hours (½ day)

Included

  • Everything is included: Breakfast, health breaks and learning material